Pokémon 30th Celebration Set Review: A Brilliant Anniversary With an Uneven Top Chase

Thirty distinct Pikachu cards and a deep mix of past and present make this anniversary expansion a remarkable celebration of the hobby.

FoilWire verdict

9.3 / 10 · Legendary

Artwork9.5 / 10
Nostalgia Factor10 / 10
Set Depth9.9 / 10
Opening Experience9.1 / 10
Top Chase Appeal8.1 / 10

30th Celebration earns its Legendary rating by making nearly every part of the checklist worth exploring, from playful Pikachu art to meaningful reprints of Pokémon history. Its only real stumble is at the very top: the Futuristic and RGB Mew cards are intriguing, but their unusual presentation doesn’t quite match the extraordinary strength of the set around them.

Five categories, each out of 10. The overall score is their equally weighted average. Select a category above to read the reasoning, or see how we score.

Quick Take

  • Set / TCG: Pokémon TCG: 30th Celebration, English release in the Mega Evolution series.
  • Release date: September 16, 2026 (expansion); October 2, 2026 (Booster Bundle).
  • Product type: Special anniversary expansion in five-card foil booster packs with a separate foil Basic Energy; six packs per Booster Bundle.
  • Top chase: Mew ex and Mewtwo ex Futuristic Rares, alongside the three RGB Mew cards.

Artwork

9.5 / 10

Thirty artists taking on Pikachu could have felt like a gimmick. Instead, those cards have strikingly different personalities. Pikachu 040/128, illustrated by Shinji Kanda, turns an ordinary character portrait into a frantic sweep of color and motion. Pikachu 028/128 goes the other direction, placing the character in a cozy room among toys and pillows.

There is plenty to admire beyond Pikachu, too. The Articuno, Zapdos, and Moltres Illustration Rares form a connected scene, rewarding anyone who looks at the group rather than each card alone. The range of styles makes the checklist feel curated, not merely crowded.

Nostalgia Factor

10 / 10

This is where 30th Celebration gets everything right. The 30-card Classic Collection doesn’t settle for familiar faces on new cards. It brings back actual designs from earlier eras, including Base Set Charizard, while the anniversary treatment gives those returns their own place in this release. The selection reaches beyond the earliest years to cards such as Arceus VSTAR, so the memories aren’t limited to one generation of players. New Pikachu artwork sits beside those reprints without feeling out of place. It celebrates the Pokémon people remember and the different periods in which they discovered them. There isn’t a meaningful nostalgia gap to complain about.

Set Depth

9.9 / 10

The depth is almost ridiculous. The 128-card main checklist includes 30 separately numbered Pikachu Rares, but they aren’t the only reason to turn the page. The Legendary Birds create a three-card Illustration Rare project, while Umbreon ex, Sylveon ex, Greninja ex, Mew ex, and Mewtwo ex give the modern portion real character variety. Beyond the main 128 are 30 numbered illustration and Futuristic Rare parallels, a separate 30-card Classic Collection, and three secret RGB Mew variants. Those groups serve different collector interests instead of simply adding more versions of one star. Even relatively ordinary pulls contribute to the anniversary’s identity.

Opening Experience

9.1 / 10

The 30th Celebration Booster Pack has a wonderful built-in payoff: five foil set cards, including one of the 30 Pikachu designs, plus a foil Basic Energy. That means there’s an identifiable collectible in every pack, even without a secret rare. A 30th Celebration Booster Bundle holds six packs, giving the Pikachu artwork room to shine, though repeats are still possible.

TCGplayer’s sample of more than 3,000 English packs found Illustration Rares at roughly one in five packs and Classic Collection cards around one in ten. Those are observed rates, not guarantees. The format is unusually rewarding, but its short packs and elusive highest chases keep it just shy of perfection. For more detail, see FoilWire’s breakdown of the English pull-rate sample.

Top Chase Appeal

8.1 / 10

The headliners are undeniably unusual. YOSHIROTTEN’s Futuristic Rare Mew ex and Mewtwo ex use a graphic, forward-looking style that sets them apart from the rest of the expansion. The three secret RGB Mew cards push the novelty further with red, green, and blue versions. Then there are the day and night Pikachu ex Special Illustration Rares, filled with familiar Pokémon cameos.

It’s a strong lineup, but the most exclusive Mew treatments feel more like striking design experiments than timeless character portraits. The Classic Collection’s returning Charizard is a terrific piece of history, though its appeal comes from revisiting an existing icon. The chases are memorable, just not the set’s greatest strength.

Enjoying FoilWire?

Help keep our independent TCG coverage going with a coffee on Ko-fi. Thanks for reading.

How we score

Each category is scored out of 10. Add the five category scores and divide by five for the overall FoilWire Score, shown to one decimal place. Each category contributes 20 percent. The score reflects our editorial judgment from a collector’s perspective. The category sections explain the evidence and limitations.

  • 9.2–10.0: Legendary — A standout release with broad collector appeal, strong identity, and exceptional overall execution. A perfect category score requires no meaningful weakness in that category. The overall score is rounded to one decimal place; being iconic, historic, expensive, or popular by itself is not enough.
  • 8.4–9.1: Memorable — A very strong set with real strengths, even if one or two areas keep it from top-tier status.
  • 7.5–8.3: Noteworthy — A worthwhile release with clear positives, though it may be more niche or uneven overall.
  • 6.3–7.4: Mixed — A set with some interesting elements, but noticeable weaknesses in depth, excitement, or long-term identity.
  • 0–6.2: Forgettable — A release that struggles to stand out and offers limited lasting appeal outside a narrow audience.
evancrossfw's avatar
About evancrossfw 68 Articles
Evan Cross founded FoilWire in 2026 after more than three decades in the trading card hobby. He has a background in writing, public speaking, and event coverage, and is a graduate of the UWF and OSU.